Privacy Policy

Effective: August 8, 2020

This privacy policy explains how Hackathons UK Limited (“us”, “we”, “our”) uses the personal data we collect from you when you use hackathons.org.uk, hackuk.org (our “websites”), submit forms we publish, send us an email, contact us via any formal means, or use any of our websites, applications, platforms, products, forms, or other services (our “services”).

Topics: · What data do we collect? · How do we collect your data? · How we will use your data? · How we store your data? · Marketing · What are your data protection rights? · Cookies · How do we use cookies? · Privacy policies of other services · Changes to our privacy policy · How to contact us · How to contact the appropriate authority

What data do we collect?

Depending on the website or service you are using we may not collect any information from you. However, we may also collect some or all of the following data:

Personally identifiable information including but not limited to:

  • Name

  • Email Address

  • Phone Number

  • Current Address

  • Social Media Usernames

  • What age group (typically 13-17, 18-24, or 25+) you fall into

  • What academic institution (if applicable) you are affiliated with

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide us with most of the data we collect. We collect data when you:

  • Register online on any of our services

  • Voluntarily fill out public profile information on any of our services

  • Fill out a form that we publish

  • Send us an email

  • Create posts on any of our services

  • Use or view our websites or services via your browser's cookies

  • Contact us on Social Media

We may also receive your data indirectly from our partners when you give them consent to share your information.

How we will use your data?

We collect your data so that we can:

  • Ensure the safety of people at events and activities we are affiliated with

  • Contact you with service-related information

  • Contact you with marketing information where you have given us permission to do so

  • Ensure you are eligible for activities and positions you may apply for

We may share your data with our partners only where you have given us explicit consent to do so.

How we store your data?

How and where we store your data depends where we collected the data we have about you. Depending on the type of data, how it was collected, and the purpose of collecting it, your data may be stored on one or more of the following services:

  • Microsoft 365 servers in the United Kingdom or European Union

  • Servers owned and operated by a public cloud provider such as Microsoft Azure, Google Cloud, or Amazon Web Services in the United Kingdom or European Union

  • Typeform

  • Hubspot

  • Atlassian

  • Auth0

In some circumstances, particularly data submitted to us via email, your data may be stored on a personal device owned by one of our employees, volunteers, members, agents or contractors.

In most circumstances we may keep any data we collect about you for up to 12 months. Once this time period has expired, we will securely delete your data using cryptographic erasure. In some circumstances we may keep your data for longer than 12 months, pursuant to our data-retention policy.

Marketing

We would like to send you information about our products and services that we think you might like, as well as on occasion those of our carefully selected partners.

We will not send you digital marketing communications unless you have given us explicit permission to do so.

If you have agreed to receive digital marketing communications, you may always opt out at any point.

You have the right at any time to stop us from contacting you digitally for marketing purposes.

If you no longer wish to be contacted digitally for marketing purposes, please unsubscribe at the bottom of one of our marketing emails. You may also email us directly about wishing to opt-out of marketing communications, but this may take up to 30 days to process.

What are your data protection rights?

We would like to make sure you are fully aware of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access - You have the right to request copies of your personal data from us. We may charge a nominal administrative fee associated with the cost of labour for this service.

The right to rectification - You have the right to request that we correct any information we hold about you which you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request us to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure - You have the right to request that we erase your personal data from our systems, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing - You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data on our systems, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing - You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data on our systems, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability - You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected about you to another organisation, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise these rights, please contact us at our email: gdpr@hackathons.org.uk

Or write to us: The Data Protection Officer Hackathons UK Limited Suite 2202 109 Vernon House, Friar Lane Nottingham NG1 6DQ United Kingdom

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our services, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology. For further information about cookies, visit allaboutcookies.org

How do we use cookies?

We use cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our services, including:

  • Keeping you signed in to our services

  • Understanding how you use our services

  • Load balancing your requests to our services

Privacy policies of other services

Our services contain links to other websites and services. Our privacy policy applies only to our services, so if you click on a link to an external website or service, you should read their privacy policy and understand that ours does not apply.

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep this privacy policy under regular review and place any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on August 8, 2020.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, the data that we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us. Email us: gdpr@hackathons.org.uk

Or write to us: The Data Protection Officer Hackathons UK Limited Suite 2202 109 Vernon House, Friar Lane Nottingham NG1 6DQ United Kingdom

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that we have not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Officer. ico.org.uk/global/contact-us